Print

Privacy Policy

The following comprises details of our privacy policy and how we use any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (NI & ROI) & 2002 (ROI)) that you supply to us.

  1. We will comply with the Data Protection legislation, so any personal data which you supply to us will be used for the purposes indicated below. Please do not give us information if you do not want it stored. The nature of the personal data which we keep on record may include your name and email address or any other information that you provide to us. Energia shall not use the Customer's personal information other than for the purposes directly connected with the supply of energy under the terms of the agreement, as outlined in our terms and conditions of supply, without the express authorisation of the Customer unless permitted by law.
  2. The information which we obtain and hold about you and your company will be used to provide you with information and for the purpose of communicating with you and/or your company and providing or improving our service. The information will also be used to manage and administer this site and/or your account. This may include transferring your information to 3rd parties. The information will only be used as stated herein and/or in such other circumstances where there is an obligation to do so, or as the law permits, or where we have your consent.
  3. The information we hold about you is confidential and will only be disclosed at your request or with your consent, to administer your account, to investigate or prevent fraud or if the law permits it or it is in the public interest.
  4. We will retain your personal data only for as long as is required and for the purposes for which it was originally given. The personal details are then destroyed unless we are legally obliged to retain the data and/or transmit it to a regulatory or government authority.
  5. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information of all visitors to our website including cookies and clicktrails. We use the data gathered to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.
  6. We would ask that you keep us informed (by email, telephone, or in writing) of any changes in your personal data so that we may have our records up to date at all times.
  7. We will from time to time amend this Data Protection and Privacy Policy Statement and such amendments will be posted on the website.
  8. Nothing on this website constitutes advice, nor does the transmission, downloading or sending of any information create any contractual relationship. Energia accept no liability or responsibility whatsoever for any loss or damage suffered by any user of the information contained on this website.
  9. By continuing to use this website you are deemed to accept the above terms and conditions. Naturally, if you are not happy with this website privacy policy you should not use this website.
  10. Upon payment of a fee and by written request to The Data Protection Officer, Energia, you are entitled to a copy of the personal data held about you by us, as provided for under the Data Protection Act. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

Collection of Personal Data

Energia collects personal data for many reasons through a number of channels - primarily to provide you with a service. The purposes for which your personal data is collected are described below, along with a brief description of how your Personal Data may be handled in each case.

  • Communicating with you. We use your information in order to provide you with a service - this includes ongoing account managements and other related products and services provision. We also follow up on information requests via telephone, e-mail, by post or in person.
  • Direct marketing and promotion. Direct marketing and/or promotional efforts by or on behalf of Energia may include providing you with specific information that you have requested or providing more general information about other Energia offerings. We also follow up on information requests via telephone, e-mail, by post or in person.
  • Recruitment. If you submit a job application online, we will use your personal data for recruitment-related purposes, which may include contacting you via email, telephone or post.
  • Supplier administration. We will use your personal data in connection with entering into or performing a transaction with a 3rd party supplier as is required for use to provide you with your service. See our terms and conditions of supply for more information.
  • Compiling aggregate statistics regarding the use of its website.

Back to Top