Print

Privacy Policy

We at Energia recognise that privacy and security is a major concern. We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Legislation”). The purpose of this Privacy & Cookie Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website through the domain www.energia.ie (the “Site”) and through any data capture form used by Energia pursuant to your agreement with Energia. If you are not happy with this Privacy Policy you should not use the Site or order services from Energia.

Your use of the Site, and any disclosure of personal data via the Site or via any data capture form used by Energia pursuant to your agreement with Energia, signifies your consent to us collecting and using your personal data in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy. Please read this Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time and such changes will be posted on the Site.>

The Site is owned and operated by Viridian Energy Supply Limited t/a Energia, a company registered in Ireland with the company registration number 904378 and having our place of business at Mill House, Ashtowngate, Navan Road, Dublin 15.

The following comprises details of how we use any personal data (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) that you supply to us and information on the cookies used on the Site.

Collection of Personal Data

The nature of the personal data which we keep on record may include your name, address, email address, bank account number and sort code, date of birth, contact details or any other information that you provide to us for the purposes stated herein, as stated in our Energy Supply Contract for residential customers and/or in such other circumstances where there is a legal obligation or right to do so or where we have your consent. We may also process your personal data to investigate or prevent fraud or if the law permits it or it is where necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
Your data will be processed under the following lawful basis:
 
(a) contractual necessity or to take steps prior to entry into a contract;
(b) consent;
(c) where required by law;
(d) legitimate interests (these must be specified e.g. fraud prevention, credit checking , customer profiling etc.).

Energia collects personal data for many reasons through a number of channels including from third parties, including other electricity suppliers and credit reference agencies to make a decision about the payment methods or other arrangements we offer you - primarily to provide you with a service. To the extent that Energia collects personal data from you in the course of providing services to you, Energia will process such personal data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation, to administer your account, to provide our services and products and to comply with our duties under applicable law. The purposes for which your personal data is collected are described below, along with a brief description of how your personal data may be handled in each case.

Communicating with you. We use your information in order to provide you with a service - this includes ongoing account management and other related products and services provision. We also follow up on information requests via telephone, e-mail, by post or in person. To ensure that Energia provide a quality service your telephone conversations may be recorded. Energia will treat the recorded information as confidential and it will only be used for training and/or quality control, account management, verification and customer satisfaction purposes as evidence in any dispute or anticipated dispute with us or any other purposes mentioned in the Energy Supply Contract, if relevant.

Communicating with you. We use your information in order to provide you with a service - this includes ongoing account management and other related products and services provision. We also follow up on information requests via telephone, e-mail, by post or in person. To ensure that Energia provide a quality service your telephone conversations may be recorded. Energia will treat the recorded information as confidential and it will only be used for training and/or quality control, account management, verification and customer satisfaction purposes as evidence in any dispute or anticipated dispute with us or any other purposes mentioned in the Energy Supply Contract, if relevant. Recruitment. If you submit a job application online, we will use your personal data for recruitment-related purposes, which may include contacting you via email, telephone or post.

Website Statistics. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information of all visitors to our website including cookies and clicktrails. We use the data gathered to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website and for the purposes set out below at Assessment of Customer Preferences and Account History.

Account Registration and Management. We may process your personal data for the purposes of setting up, monitoring and managing your account as notified in Clause 14 of the Energy Supply Contract as part of customer registration and service supply.

Assessment of Customer Preferences and Account History [include details, logic involved and the envisaged consequences for such processing for the individual] e.g. Our systems assess customer profiles such as payment preferences, online account preferences, payment history, contract duration, services delivered, contact history, website visits, sign up behaviour/channel etc.  in order to assess customer loyalty for marketing or contract renewal purposes to determine what services or special offers or, where available, customer rewards, may be of interest to certain customers. Profiling may result in customers being offered different customer rewards or rewards of different value or may result in customers being specifically contacted (in accordance with any consents given) to be informed of our service offerings or contract renewal options. Any customer may contact our service desk at any time to enquire about our latest offers or contract renewal options.

We may pass personal data to our agents and service providers and group companies when relevant for these purposes, including the use of cloud providers. This may involve passing your personal data outside of the European Economic Area and any such recipients will be bound to comply with the European Commission standard contractual clauses for the transfers of data outside the EEA. Further information is available from homeenquiries@energia.ie.

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is required only for so long as is required to administer your account. Your data is archived for period of 7 years post termination of your contract following which it is destroyed unless we are otherwise required by law to retain it for a longer period or where required to protect or enforce our legal rights. The personal details are then destroyed unless we are legally obliged to retain the data and/or transmit it to a regulatory or government authority.

You may request a copy of, or notify us of any changes to, your personal data by writing to us at the address set out below and in accordance with our obligations under Data Protection Legislation; we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. Any such data subject requests may be subject to a prescribed fee.[Data subject rights include Right to withdraw consent, right of data portability, right to object to legitimate interests, right to complain to ODPC/OIC regulators.]

Cookie Policy

Cookie Introduction 

Energia cookie policy applies to anyone who visits our website. It explains what cookies are, how we collect data from you, how we use that information and how you can control your cookies.

What are cookies and why do we use them?

Like many companies, we use ‘cookie’ technology on our website. Cookies are small pieces of text which are stored on your computer or other devices by your web browser. Each cookie will contain anonymous information will allows them to recognise repeat users, store registration data, facilitate access to and use of the website. Using cookies on our website allows us to understand how you use the site, so we can improve your experience through layout, navigation, content, and relevant advertising. There are four different types of cookies that we use:
  • Strictly necessary cookies

These are essential cookies which allow you to navigate our website properly, giving you access to all the features and functions of the site.

  • Performance cookies

We use these cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors, where visitors come from and the pages they visited, for example in Google Analytics.

  • Functionality cookies

These cookies allow us to remember the individual choices you made while visiting our website and helps us to enhance your user experience, for example your location settings, login details etc.

  • Advertising cookies

These cookies are anonymous and they help us collect information on our advertising campaigns. This in turn allows us to make our ads more relevant to our website users. This means you should generally only see ads relating to your personal interests and you won’t constantly see the same ones.

Controlling Cookies
  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies. If you don’t want us to use cookies in your browser, you can:

  • Remove cookies from your hard drive.

  • Set your browser to block cookies.

  • Set your browser to send you a warning notice before a cookie is stored on your computer.

But remember that you might not be able to make the most of our website (or other websites) without cookies – some functions need cookies to work. Turning off cookies is not permanent. You can also go into your settings to change them back so that you can use all functions of our website.


Back to Top