Print

Privacy Policy

We at Energia recognise that privacy and security is a major concern. We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Legislation”). The purpose of this Privacy & Cookie Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website through the domain www.energia.ie (the “Site”) and through any data capture form used by Energia pursuant to your agreement with Energia. If you are not happy with this Privacy Policy you should not use the Site or order services from Energia.

Your use of the Site, and any disclosure of personal data via the Site or via any data capture form used by Energia pursuant to your agreement with Energia, signifies your consent to us collecting and using your personal data in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy. Please read this Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time and such changes will be posted on the Site.

The Site is owned and operated by Viridian Energy Supply Limited t/a Energia, a company registered in Ireland with the company registration number 904378 and having our place of business at Mill House, Ashtowngate, Navan Road, Dublin 15.

The following comprises details of how we use any personal data (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) that you supply to us and information on the cookies used on the Site.

Collection of Personal Data

The nature of the personal data which we keep on record may include your name, address, email address, bank account number and sort code, date of birth, contact details or any other information that you provide to us. Your personal data will only be used as stated herein and in our Energy Supply Contract for residential customers and/or in such other circumstances where there is an obligation to do so or where we have your consent. We may also process your personal data to investigate or prevent fraud or if the law permits it or it is in the public interest.

Energia collects personal data for many reasons through a number of channels - primarily to provide you with a service. To the extent that Energia collects personal data from you in the course of providing services to you, Energia will process such personal data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation, to administer your account, to provide our services and products and to comply with our duties under applicable law. The purposes for which your personal data is collected are described below, along with a brief description of how your personal data may be handled in each case.

  • Communicating with you. We use your information in order to provide you with a service - this includes ongoing account management and other related products and services provision. We also follow up on information requests via telephone, e-mail, by post or in person. To ensure that Energia provide a quality service your telephone conversations may be recorded. Energia will treat the recorded information as confidential and it will only be used for training and/or quality control, account management, verification and customer satisfaction purposes or any other purposes mentioned in the Energy Supply Contract, if relevant.
  • Direct marketing and promotion. Direct marketing and/or promotional efforts by or on behalf of Energia via telephone, e-mail, text message, by post or in person, in accordance with your preferences with information about products and service (relating to Energia or other products and services including those offered by third parties) which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to be contacted please exercise your right to opt out as directed in the direct marketing communication or by contacting us using the details below.
  • Recruitment. If you submit a job application online, we will use your personal data for recruitment-related purposes, which may include contacting you via email, telephone or post.
  • Website Statistics. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information of all visitors to our website including cookies and clicktrails. We use the data gathered to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.
  • Account Registration and Management. We may process your personal data for the purposes of setting up, monitoring and managing your account as notified in Clause 14 of the Energy Supply Contract as part of customer registration and service supply.

We may pass personal data to our agents and service providers and group companies when relevant for these purposes, including the use of cloud providers. This may involve passing your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is required and for the purposes for which it was originally given. The personal details are then destroyed unless we are legally obliged to retain the data and/or transmit it to a regulatory or government authority.

You may request a copy of, or notify us of any changes to, your personal data by writing to us at the address set out below and in accordance with our obligations under Data Protection Legislation, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. Any such data subject requests may be subject to a prescribed fee.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text which are stored on your computer or other devices by your web browser. Using cookies on our website allows us to understand how you use the site, so we can improve your experience through layout, navigation, content, and relevant advertising. There are four different types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are essential cookies which allow you to navigate our website properly, giving you access to all the features and functions of the site.

Performance cookies

We use these cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors, where visitors come from and the pages they visited, for example in Google Analytics.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow us to remember the individual choices you made while visiting our website and helps us to enhance your user experience, for example your location settings, login details etc.

Advertising cookies

These cookies are anonymous and they help us collect information on our advertising campaigns. This in turn allows us to make our ads more relevant to our website users. This means you should generally only see ads relating to your personal interests and you won’t constantly see the same ones.


Cookies we use on energia.ie

Cookie Name First or Third Party Purpose
_utma_utmb_utmc_utmz These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Google Analytics service. To collect information about how visitors use our website.  We use this to compile reports which help us improve the site.  The cookies collect information anonymously, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited.
JSESSIONID These are first party cookies placed by us on your device. These cookies allow us to respond to your actions on our website. 
c_policy These are first party cookies placed by us on your device. The policy cookie sets whether you should see the cookie alert in the header. It will not appear if you have clicked the "hide this message" button until you clear your cache or 365 days has gone by.
c_overlay These are first party cookies placed by us on your device. The overlay cookie sets whether you should see the FAQ overlay on top of contact forms. It will not appear if you have clicked the "Hide FAQs" button until you clear your cache or 1 days has passed.
yieldify_iv These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. Initial visit cookie which can show overlay. Duration is for the session. 
yieldify_visit These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. Visit cookie that always appears when tag is live. This lasts 1 day.
yieldify_sale These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is a sales tracking. This lasts 28 days.
yieldify_fb These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is a sales tracking cookie which lasts for the users session.
yieldify_isale These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is a sales tracking cookie which lasts for the users session.
yieldify_original_referrer  These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used to track the visitor origin and lasts for the users session
yieldify_frequency_ These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for frequency capping and lasts 14 days
yieldify_frequency_click These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. Same as above and lasts for the users session.
yieldify_basket These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for sales tracking and lasts 365 days
yieldify_st These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for user journey tracking and lasts 20 years
yieldify_stc These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for user journey tracking and lasts for the users session.
yieldify_delay These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for frequency capping and lasts for 30 Minutes
yieldify_tv These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for user journey tracking and lasts for 30 Days.
yieldify_ab These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for user journey tracking and lasts for 30 Days.
yieldify_userinfo These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for user journey tracking and lasts for 365 Days.
yieldify_dynamic_campaign These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for user journey tracking and lasts for the users session.
yieldify_after_submit These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for frequency capping and lasts for the users session.
yieldify_yie_coupon These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used to track coupons and lasts 1 year
yieldify_ujt These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for user journey tracking and lasts for the users session.

Back to Top