Print

Privacy Policy

We at Energia recognise that privacy and security is a major concern. We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Legislation”). The purpose of this Privacy & Cookie Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website through the domain www.energia.ie (the “Site”) and through any data capture form used by Energia pursuant to your agreement with Energia. If you are not happy with this Privacy Policy you should not use the Site or order services from Energia.

Your use of the Site, and any disclosure of personal data via the Site or via any data capture form used by Energia pursuant to your agreement with Energia, signifies your consent to us collecting and using your personal data in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy. Please read this Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time and such changes will be posted on the Site.>

The Site is owned and operated by Viridian Energy Supply Limited t/a Energia, a company registered in Ireland with the company registration number 904378 and having our place of business at Mill House, Ashtowngate, Navan Road, Dublin 15.

The following comprises details of how we use any personal data (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) that you supply to us and information on the cookies used on the Site.

Collection of Personal Data

The nature of the personal data which we keep on record may include your name, address, email address, bank account number and sort code, date of birth, contact details or any other information that you provide to us for the purposes stated herein, as stated in our Energy Supply Contract for residential customers and/or in such other circumstances where there is a legal obligation or right to do so or where we have your consent. We may also process your personal data to investigate or prevent fraud or if the law permits it or it is where necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
Your data will be processed under the following lawful basis:
 
(a) contractual necessity or to take steps prior to entry into a contract;
(b) consent;
(c) where required by law;
(d) legitimate interests (these must be specified e.g. fraud prevention, credit checking , customer profiling etc.).

Energia collects personal data for many reasons through a number of channels including from third parties, including other electricity suppliers and credit reference agencies to make a decision about the payment methods or other arrangements we offer you - primarily to provide you with a service. To the extent that Energia collects personal data from you in the course of providing services to you, Energia will process such personal data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation, to administer your account, to provide our services and products and to comply with our duties under applicable law. The purposes for which your personal data is collected are described below, along with a brief description of how your personal data may be handled in each case.

Communicating with you. We use your information in order to provide you with a service - this includes ongoing account management and other related products and services provision. We also follow up on information requests via telephone, e-mail, by post or in person. To ensure that Energia provide a quality service your telephone conversations may be recorded. Energia will treat the recorded information as confidential and it will only be used for training and/or quality control, account management, verification and customer satisfaction purposes as evidence in any dispute or anticipated dispute with us or any other purposes mentioned in the Energy Supply Contract, if relevant.

Communicating with you. We use your information in order to provide you with a service - this includes ongoing account management and other related products and services provision. We also follow up on information requests via telephone, e-mail, by post or in person. To ensure that Energia provide a quality service your telephone conversations may be recorded. Energia will treat the recorded information as confidential and it will only be used for training and/or quality control, account management, verification and customer satisfaction purposes as evidence in any dispute or anticipated dispute with us or any other purposes mentioned in the Energy Supply Contract, if relevant. Recruitment. If you submit a job application online, we will use your personal data for recruitment-related purposes, which may include contacting you via email, telephone or post.

Website Statistics. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information of all visitors to our website including cookies and clicktrails. We use the data gathered to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website and for the purposes set out below at Assessment of Customer Preferences and Account History.

Account Registration and Management. We may process your personal data for the purposes of setting up, monitoring and managing your account as notified in Clause 14 of the Energy Supply Contract as part of customer registration and service supply.

Assessment of Customer Preferences and Account History [include details, logic involved and the envisaged consequences for such processing for the individual] e.g. Our systems assess customer profiles such as payment preferences, online account preferences, payment history, contract duration, services delivered, contact history, website visits, sign up behaviour/channel etc.  in order to assess customer loyalty for marketing or contract renewal purposes to determine what services or special offers or, where available, customer rewards, may be of interest to certain customers. Profiling may result in customers being offered different customer rewards or rewards of different value or may result in customers being specifically contacted (in accordance with any consents given) to be informed of our service offerings or contract renewal options. Any customer may contact our service desk at any time to enquire about our latest offers or contract renewal options.

We may pass personal data to our agents and service providers and group companies when relevant for these purposes, including the use of cloud providers. This may involve passing your personal data outside of the European Economic Area and any such recipients will be bound to comply with the European Commission standard contractual clauses for the transfers of data outside the EEA. Further information is available from homeenquiries@energia.ie.

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is required only for so long as is required to administer your account. Your data is archived for period of 7 years post termination of your contract following which it is destroyed unless we are otherwise required by law to retain it for a longer period or where required to protect or enforce our legal rights. The personal details are then destroyed unless we are legally obliged to retain the data and/or transmit it to a regulatory or government authority.

You may request a copy of, or notify us of any changes to, your personal data by writing to us at the address set out below and in accordance with our obligations under Data Protection Legislation; we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. Any such data subject requests may be subject to a prescribed fee.[Data subject rights include Right to withdraw consent, right of data portability, right to object to legitimate interests, right to complain to ODPC/OIC regulators.]

Cookie Policy

Cookie Introduction 

Energia cookie policy applies to anyone who visits our website. It explains what cookies are, how we collect data from you, how we use that information and how you can control your cookies.

What are cookies and why do we use them?

Like many companies, we use ‘cookie’ technology on our website. Cookies are small pieces of text which are stored on your computer or other devices by your web browser. Each cookie will contain anonymous information will allows them to recognise repeat users, store registration data, facilitate access to and use of the website. Using cookies on our website allows us to understand how you use the site, so we can improve your experience through layout, navigation, content, and relevant advertising. There are four different types of cookies that we use:
  • Strictly necessary cookies

These are essential cookies which allow you to navigate our website properly, giving you access to all the features and functions of the site.

  • Performance cookies

We use these cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors, where visitors come from and the pages they visited, for example in Google Analytics.

  • Functionality cookies

These cookies allow us to remember the individual choices you made while visiting our website and helps us to enhance your user experience, for example your location settings, login details etc.

  • Advertising cookies

These cookies are anonymous and they help us collect information on our advertising campaigns. This in turn allows us to make our ads more relevant to our website users. This means you should generally only see ads relating to your personal interests and you won’t constantly see the same ones.

Controlling Cookies
  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies. If you don’t want us to use cookies in your browser, you can:

  • Remove cookies from your hard drive.

  • Set your browser to block cookies.

  • Set your browser to send you a warning notice before a cookie is stored on your computer.

But remember that you might not be able to make the most of our website (or other websites) without cookies – some functions need cookies to work. Turning off cookies is not permanent. You can also go into your settings to change them back so that you can use all functions of our website.


Cookies we use on energia.ie

Marketing Cloud Cookies
Marketing Cloud uses a cookie to store a visitor ID that is used across Marketing Cloud Solutions.
Name Where it appears What it is used for Expires
AMCV_###@AdobeOrg This cookie is stored at the domain of the website (not the domain of the image request). This cookie is used to identify a unique visitor 2 years
 
Analytics Cookies
Use cookies to differentiate requests from different browsers and to store helpful information that an application can use later. They may also be used to associate browsing information to customer records.
Name Where it appears What it is used for Expires
s_cc This cookie is stored at the domain of the page This cookie is set and read by the JavaScript code to determine if cookies are enabled (simply set to "True") This cookie is a session cookie and expires when the browser is closed
s_sq This cookie is stored at the domain of the page This cookie is set and read by the JavaScript code when the ClickMap functionality and the Activity Map functionality are enabled; it contains information about the previous link that was clicked on by the user This cookie is a session cookie and expires when the browser is closed
s_vi This cookie is stored at the domain of the image request - typically 2O7.net if you are using third-party cookies, or your domain if using first-party cookies. Unique visitor ID time/date stamp 5 years
s_fid This cookie is stored on your domain as a first-party cookie. Fallback unique visitor ID time/date stamp 5 years
 
Search and Promote Cookies
Use cookies to understand and anticipate visitor search intent
Name Where it appears What it is used for Expires
vsrecentsearches Browser-dependent. Cookies are saved to the default location that is specified in the user's browser. Used by the search engine to display back to the user their last n query terms. Configurable in Search&Promote (Design > Navigation > Recent Searches). You can select from the following cookie expiration options:
  • End of session
  • 3 hours
  • 1 day
  • 1 week
  • 2 weeks
  • 1 month
  • 3 months
  • 6 months
  • 1 year
 
Survey Cookies
Survey uses cookies to differentiate requests from different browsers and to store helpful information that can be used to better understand customer sentiment.
Name What it is used for Expires
s_sv_sid Stores a unique number to ensure proper caching of JavaScript files used to render surveys within the browser. This cookie is a session cookie and expires when the browser is closed.
s_sv_s1
  • Stores the IDs of surveys that the visitor has postponed by clicking "Later" when prompted to take a survey.
  • Stores the IDs of surveys that could launch on the following page of a website.
  • Stores the IDs of surveys that have begun to launch.
  • Stores the time that the Survey system began to execute (for delayed surveys).
This cookie is a session cookie and expires when the browser is closed.
s_sv_p1
  • Stores information to specify whether the visitor matched the sampling rate.
  • Stores the IDs of the surveys that have been taken or declined.
  • Stores an ever increasing number used when launching Site Exit surveys to make sure the visitor has left the site.
  • Stores a flag indicating whether the visitor has reached the customer-specified fatigue settings and should be excluded from surveys
This cookie is persistent.
 
Data Workbench Cookies
Data workbench uses cookies to analyze large volumes of rapidly evolving data in real-time.
Name Where it appears What it is used for Expires
v1st This cookie is stored at the domain of the page. Unique visitor ID time/date stamp This is a persistent cookie
 
Audience Manager Cookies
Audience Manager relies on a few simple cookies to perform different functions. These include things like assigning IDs, recording data calls, error tracking, and testing to see if cookies can be set. This section lists and describes the various cookies set by Audience Manager.
Name Purpose
demdex Audience Manager sets this cookie to assign a unique ID to a site visitor. The demdex cookie helps Audience Manger perform basic functions such as visitor identification, ID synchronization, segmentation, modeling, reporting, etc
dextp Audience Manager sets this cookie to record the last time it made a data synchronization call
dstjs Audience Manager sets this cookie when there's an error sending data to a destination.
_dp Audience Manager tries to set the _dp cookie determine if it can set other cookies in the demdex.net domain in a third-party context. When _dp is set it contains a value of 1. Audience Manager reads this value and immediately removes the cookie. If the _dp cookie is not present, Audience Manager knows it cannot set cookie
 
Scene7 Cookies
Scene7 uses cookies to store helpful information that can be used to delivery dynamic media to the browser.
Name Information Stored Expiration
VatLogin.jsp Sets the session cookie. The AuthFilter embedded into IPS ImageServer (IS, IR, and also the SWFs/skins and video contexts) uses the cookie for access authorization. If present, it allows HTTP requests to pass through. Otherwise it returns unauthorized. This cookie is a session cookie. Current session expiration is set to 45 minutes in the Scene7 IPS web.xml.
s7js.flyout.InfoMessage.displayed<assetId>.state <assetId> is the name of the asset the viewer is working with. This cookie is a session cookie and expires when the browser is closed.
s7js.flyout.InfoMessage.displayed<assetId>_idx<id>.ant <assetId> is the name of the asset the viewer is working with and <id> is the 0-based sticky note index. This cookie is a session cookie and expires when the browser is closed.
 
Target Cookies
Target uses cookies to give website operators the ability to test which online content and offers are more relevant to visitors.
Cookie Name Cookie Domain Server Domain Duration
mbox. The second and top levels of the domains from which you serve the mbox. Because it is served from your company's domain, the cookie is a first party cookie. Example: mycompany.com. clientcode.tt.omtrdc.net, using the client code for your Target account. The cookie remains on the visitor's browser two weeks from his or her last login. You cannot change the cookie duration.
 
Data Connector Cookies
Data connectors uses cookies to provide advertisers with optimized campaign and conversion performance metrics across multiple advertising channels.
Cookie Name Information
integration_id Lets data connectors remember the last integration in use.
get_started Lets data connectors know whether to display the Getting Started page.
 
Cookie Name First or Third Party Purpose
_utma_utmb_utmc_utmz These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Google Analytics service. To collect information about how visitors use our website. We use this to compile reports which help us improve the site. The cookies collect information anonymously, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited.
JSESSIONID These are first party cookies placed by us on your device. These cookies allow us to respond to your actions on our website.
c_policy These are first party cookies placed by us on your device. The policy cookie sets whether you should see the cookie alert in the header. It will not appear if you have clicked the "hide this message" button until you clear your cache or 365 days has gone by.
c_overlay These are first party cookies placed by us on your device. The overlay cookie sets whether you should see the FAQ overlay on top of contact forms. It will not appear if you have clicked the "Hide FAQs" button until you clear your cache or 1 days has passed.
yieldify_iv These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify advertiser service. Initial visit cookie which can show overlay. Duration is for the session.
yieldify_visit These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. Visit cookie that always appears when tag is live. This lasts 1 day.
yieldify_sale These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is a sales tracking. This lasts 28 days.
yieldify_fb These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is a sales tracking cookie which lasts for the users session.
yieldify_isale These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is a sales tracking cookie which lasts for the users session.
yieldify_original_referrer These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used to track the visitor origin and lasts for the users session
yieldify_frequency_ These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for frequency capping and lasts 14 days
yieldify_frequency_click These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. Same as above and lasts for the users session.
yieldify_basket These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for sales tracking and lasts 365 days
yieldify_st These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for user journey tracking and lasts 20 years
yieldify_stc These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for user journey tracking and lasts for the users session.
yieldify_delay These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for frequency capping and lasts for 30 Minutes
yieldify_tv These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for user journey tracking and lasts for 30 Days.
yieldify_ab These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for user journey tracking and lasts for 30 Days.
yieldify_userinfo These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for user journey tracking and lasts for 365 Days.
yieldify_dynamic_campaign These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for user journey tracking and lasts for the users session.
yieldify_after_submit These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for frequency capping and lasts for the users session.
yieldify_yie_coupon These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used to track coupons and lasts 1 year
yieldify_ujt These are third party cookies placed on your device to allow us to use the Yieldify service. This is used for user journey tracking and lasts for the users session.

Back to Top